I mentioned doing this on the Lage but it's a little chaotic over there at times, so we can do it here too.
Post a list of all the movies you own and we can discuss them.
Later on when we get bored with that we can post a list of our favorites, or movies that are so bad we love them, etc.
But for now, let's stick with movies we own and discuss them amongst ourselves.
Movies I own:
Ôdishon (1999) haven't seen
12 Angry Men (1957) haven't seen
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) I think l saw this
8½ (1963) don't remember if l saw this or not
Adaptation. (2002) same with this
American Beauty (1999) saw this
American History X (1998) don't think l seen this one
Amistad (1997) didn't see this one either
Apocalypse Now (1979) saw this in the theatre when it came out. It was a very good movie.
Arizona Dream (1993) bad me a johnny depp movie l haven't seen.
Arlington Road (1999) l want to see this one but haven't gotten around to it yet.
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) saw
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997) saw
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) the best one
Back to the Future (1985) loved it
Batman (1989) best one other than Batman Begins
Batoru rowaiaru (2000) haven't seen
Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (1996) was never a big fan of B & B
Beetle Juice (1988) Have seen many times don't know why l don't have it in my collection
Before Night Falls (2000) haven't seen this one
Benny & Joon (1993) seen many times but not in my collection
Big Fish (2003) watched half of it on the movie channel and lost interest will try again tho l do want to watch it all.
Billy Madison (1995) can't remember if l saw it, not a big fan of adam sandler
The Birdcage (1996) funny, funny, funny. Love the movie.
The Blob (1988) I remember seeing the original when l was very young and it scared the shit out of me. Haven't seen the '88 version
Blow (2001) Saw this loved it
Blue Velvet (1986) Strange but good
The Brave (1997) haven't seen this one
Brokedown Palace (1999) Saw this it was good
Cabin Fever (2002) Saw this recently, yucky.
Cape Fear (1991) Very good movie
Casualties of War (1989) Haven't seen this one
Chicago (2002) Loved it
Chocolat (2000) *sigh* my favorite johnny depp movie
Citizen Kane (1941) Haven't seen
A Christmas Story (1983) This has been on tv and l've missed it
A Clockwork Orange (1971) Seen it years ago, strange but good
Clue (1985) Watched this years ago.
Clueless (1995) Oh l loved this one, very funny.
Coffee and Cigarettes (2003) Haven't seen it yet
Cold Mountain (2003) Saw it, thought Rene was brilliant
Conspiracy Theory (1997) oohh good one
Cry-Baby (1990) Saw this for the first time, in full, about a month ago, loved it.
Cube (1997) haven't seen but youv'e posted about it at the fuse l want to see this one someday
Dazed and Confused (1993) Haven't seen this one
Dead Man (1995) Bad me another johnny depp movie l want to see
Death Becomes Her (1992) Funny loved it
Desperado (1995) Robert Rodriquez is the man
Dick Tracy (1990) saw it, was ok
Die Hard (1988) bruce in his action hero days
Dogma (1999) Hmm not a bad movie l liked it
Dogville (2003) rented it started watching it and lost interest.
Don Juan DeMarco (1995) Damn it l need to watch more of his movies
Donnie Brasco (1997) Luuuved it
Donnie Darko (2001) This was a good movie l liked it
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) haven't seen it
Dreamcatcher (2003) saw it, not bad
The Dreamers (2003) haven't seen
Dummy (2002) l want to see this one l like adrien brody
Ed Wood (1994) no geesh another one l need to see
Edward Scissorhands (1990) yes many times
The Elephant Man (1980) years ago its a good movie
Elf (2003) Not yet
Enemy of the State (1998) my son rented this last week, l really like this one.
Eraserhead (1977) Hmm no haven't seen this one
EuroTrip (2004) nor this one
The Exorcist (1973) oh my gosh this is a good movie
Eyes Wide Shut (1999) saw it, strange, not bad
Face/Off (1997) oh yes really liked this one
Fargo (1996) good movie
Fatal Attraction (1987) very good movie
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) gotta watch
A Few Good Men (1992) not bad
The Fifth Element (1997) haven't seen this one yet
The First Wives Club (1996) Good movie
Forrest Gump (1994) Not bad l liked it
Frailty (2001) Very good movie
Friday the 13th (1980) l don't remember if l saw this or not
From Hell (2001) oh yes very good movie
Full Metal Jacket (1987) don't think l saw this one
Gattaca (1997) never saw this one
Get Over It (2001) I saw this one but its been awhile
Ghost World (2000) haven't seen this one
The Girl Next Door (2004) cute, liked it
Girl, Interrupted (1999) Loved it
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) hmm can't remember if l saw it or not.
Glory (1989) haven't seen
The Godfather (1972) hmm l don't remember if l've seen the whole show or not, l remember parts of it.
The Godfather: Part II (1974) never saw
The Godfather: Part III (1990) never saw
Goodfellas (1990) very good
The Graduate (1967) don't think l seen it
The Green Mile (1999) luuved it. *sniff,sniff waaahh*
Heat (1995) very good
Heathers (1989) again think l seen it but can't remember
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001) OMG loved it
Hitch (2005) laughed my ass off
Hostage (2005) good
The Human Stain (2003) good
The Interpreter (2005) this is out already, oh my god where have l been, l want to see this soooo bad
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994) Hmmm very sexy vampires
Inventing the Abbotts (1997) good movie
Irréversible (2002) nope but it sounds good
It (1990) (TV) yupe good tv movie
The Jacket (2005) not bad
Jacob's Ladder (1990) wow oldie l watched this one years ago it was good
The Jerk (1979) very funny
Jurassic Park (1993) saw this three times in the theatre. Loved it
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) Great movie, loved it
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) Not as good as the first but still a good movie
Kinsey (2004) not yet its on the movie channel l think want to watch
Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) very good movie
Léon (1994) A guy l work with asked me if l had seen this one. Said l MUST rent it.
L.A. Confidential (1997) Yes, yes, l liked this movie
Labyrinth (1986) such an oldie but goodie
The Ladykillers (2004) never saw it
A League of Their Own (1992) saw it many times good movie
Lean on Me (1989) saw it a few times
Legend (1985) tom cruises second movie? l liked it
The Life of David Gale (2003) Good movie
Lolita (1962) didn't see this one
Lolita (1997) but saw this one
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) I'll just comment on all three movies. AWESOME
Lost Highway (1997) wow l saw this one years ago can't remember all of it but it was a strange one. David Lynch l like his work
Malice (1993) good movie
The Man Who Cried (2000) another one l have to see
Maquinista, El (2004) (The Machinist) Excellent movie
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
The Matrix (1999) The best out of all three
Mean Girls (2004) Very funny lve seen it twice now
Memento (2000) very good movie
Mercury Rising (1998) l think l saw this movie but its been awhile l can't remember
Mermaids (1990) Loved it
Misery (1990) Loved it
Monster (2003) Loved it, Charlize deserved her oscar
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) Again its been years l'm sure l've seen it but don't remember
Moulin Rouge! (2001) Loved it
Mulholland Dr. (2001) Started watching it and had to go to work so never finished it
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002) Laughed my ass off, soo funny
National Treasure (2004) haven't seen it
Nick of Time (1995) good movie
A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) Hey gotta love freddie
Nine 1/2 Weeks (1986) umm l think l seen it.
Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984) don't remember seeing this one
The Ninth Gate (1999) Yes l liked it
The Notebook (2004) cried buckets
Office Space (1999) Its been awhile since l've seen it. l liked it
Once Upon a Time in America (1984) Haven't seen this one
Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003)But of course, such a good movie
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) very good movie
The Others (2001) This was an amazing movie, l loved it
Outbreak (1995) Excellent movie
The Passion of the Christ (2004) Heartbreaking, liked it alot.
Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985) So many years ago.
The People Under the Stairs (1991) I think l missed this one, l'll have to rent it one day
Philadelphia (1993) Saw it years ago, good movie
Pi (1998) nope haven't seen this one
The Pianist (2002) Adrien Brody deserved his oscar for this one
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) But of course!!
Platoon (1986) I think l seen this one not sure.
Pleasantville (1998) Yes saw this, very good movie
The Princess Bride (1987) Have to rent this and watch it again.
Procès, Le (1962) Haven't seen it
Psycho (1960) Very good movie
Pulp Fiction (1994) Good movie
The Rainmaker (1997) Very good movie
The Ref (1994) Saw this a long time ago, it was good
Requiem for a Dream (2000) no haven't seen this one
Reservoir Dogs (1992) hmm don't remember if l saw this or not
The Ring (2002) yes it was good
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991) Loved it
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) Loved it
Rosemary's Baby (1968) can't remember if l've seen it or not
Runaway Jury (2003) haven't seen it
Scent of a Woman (1992) seen it a long time ago
Schindler's List (1993) Such a good movie
The School of Rock (2003) funny, funny movie loved it
Se7en (1995) l'll have to rent this and get my son to watch it this was a good movie
Secretary (2002) didn't see this one
Serial Mom (1994) saw this years ago
The Shawshank Redemption (1994) Excellent movie
The Shining (1980) Excellent movie "heres johnny"
Sideways (2004) haven't seen it
Signs (2002) good movie
The Silence of the Lambs (1991) Excellent movie
Sin City (2005) Excellent movie
Single White Female (1992) seen it years ago it was good
The Sixth Sense (1999) Loved this one
Sleepers (1996) l think l seen this one but its been awhile
Sleepy Hollow (1999) Oh yeah seen it a couple times
Sling Blade (1996) never saw this one
So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993) Can't remember if l saw it or not
Solaris (2002) Don't think l finished it
Spider-Man (2002) Very, very good movie
Spider-Man 2 (2004) the rare time the sequel is better than the original
Stand by Me (1986) Very good movie
The Straight Story (1999) never saw this one
Suicide Kings (1997) haven't seen this one either
Taxi Driver (1976) nor this one
Team America: World Police (2004) nor this one
The Terminal (2004) haven't seen this one
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) not bad first one better
The Terminator (1984) good one
The Thin Red Line (1998) haven't seen this one
This Is Spinal Tap (1984) funny, funny
The Three Musketeers (1993) Loved it
A Time to Kill (1996) very good movie
To Die For (1995) oh yeah nicole was excellent it this one
Toy Story (1995) loved it
Trapped (2002) saw the beginning of it didn't get a chance to watch the whole thing
Tremors (1990) Saw that about two weeks ago again, sooo good
Twelve Monkeys (1995) One of my favorite Bruce Willis movies and Brad Pitt
Unbreakable (2000) Very good movie
The 'Burbs (1989) don't think l've seen this one
The Usual Suspects (1995)Oooh very good movie
The Village (2004) Loved it
The Virgin Suicides (1999) haven't seen it
The War of the Roses (1989) Very good movie
The War (1994) haven't seen it
Wayne's World (1992) loved it
Wayne's World 2 (1993) not as good as the first
The Wedding Singer (1998) The only one of Adams l liked
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993) Loved this one
The Woodsman (2004) Haven't seen it yet
Zoolander (2001) haven't seen this one either